In the event a body must be moved from a cemetery and relocated, or an autopsy is requested, who can makes that decision? A bill presented by Rep. Holland would clarify who has that authority:

House Bill 46

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI:

SECTION 1. (1) After a human body has been buried, the following persons, in the order of priority stated, shall have the right of decision or consent regarding disinterment of the body for relocation to another burial site, for an autopsy not pursuant to a court order or for any other reason:

1. The surviving spouse.
2. A surviving child who is at least eighteen (18)
3. A grandchild who is at least eighteen (18) years of
4. Either surviving parent.

Read the rest on the bill.