The Mississippi GOP has provided a list of candidates who have filed to run and completed all eligibility paperwork for this election cycle. Y’all Politics has contacted the State Democratic party regarding candidates that have filed and is awaiting a response.

Candidates have until March 1 to complete eligibility paperwork.

Governor

Tate Reeves

Robert Foster

Lieutenant Governor

Shane Quick

Secretary of State

Michael Watson

Treasurer

Eugene S. “Buck” Clarke

Attorney General

Lynn Fitch

Mark Baker

Auditor

Shad White

Insurance Commissioner

Mike Chaney


Commissioner of Agriculture and Commerce

Andy Gipson

Transportation Commissioner 

Jeremy A. Martin,  Northern District

Ricky Pennington, Jr.,  Central District

Chad Toney,  Southern District

Tom King,  Southern District

Public Service Commissioner

Brent Bailey,  Central District

Dane Maxwell,  Southern District

State Senate

Chris Massey,  District 1

David Parker,  District 2

Kathy L. Chism,  District 3

Jeff Olson,  District 3

Lamar Walker,  District 4

Rita Parks,  District 4

Daniel H. Sparks,  District 5

Patrick Eaton,  District 5

Chad McMahan,  District 6

Stephen Scott Griffin,  District 8

Nicole Boyd,  District 9

Neil Whaley,  District 10

Lydia Chassanoil,  District 14

Gary Jackson,  District 15

Charles “Chuck” Younger,  District 17

Jenifer Branning,  District 18

Kevin Blackwell,  District 19

Josh Harkins,  District 20

Hayes Dent,  District 22

Briggs Hopson,  District 23

Walter Michel,  District 25

Dean Kirby,  District 30

Hampton Gardner,  District 31

Tyler McCaughn,  District 31

Jeff Tate,  District 33

Cheramie Kay Mitchell,  District 35

Chris Caughman, District 35

Melanie Sojourner,  District 37

Milt Burris, District 37

Morgan Poore,  District 37

Scott Carnegie,  District 37

Elizabeth Brown,  District 39

Josh Davis,  District 39

Sally Doty,  District 39

Angela Hill,  District 40

Joey Fillingane,  District 41

Dennis DeBar, Jr.,  District 43

John Polk,   District 44

Chris Johnson,  District 45

Blaine LaFontaine,  District 46

Philip Moran,  District 46

C.T. Switzer,  District 47

Mike Seymour,  District 47

Jason Boyd,  District 48

Mike Thompson,  District 48

Joel Carter, Jr.,  District 49

Butch Loper,  District 51

Doug Adams,  District 51

Jeremy England,  District 51

Brice Wiggins,  District 52

State House

Lester “Bubba” Eugene Carpenter,  District 1

DuJuana Frazier Thompson,  District 2

William Tracy Arnold,  District 3

Joseph F. “Jody” Steverson,  District 4

Dana Criswell,  District 6

Kimberly Remak,  District 7

Steve Hopkins,  District 7

Trey Lamar,  District 8

Brady Williamson,  District 10

Clay Deweese,  District 12

Steve Massengill,  District 13

Robbins Rogers,  District 14

Mac Huddleston,  District 15

Shane Aguirre,  District 17

Jerry R. Turner,  District 18

Randy Boyd,  District 19

Chris Brown,  District 20

Donnie Thomas Bell,  District 21

Charles Jim Beckett,  District 23

Jeff Hale,  District 24

Dan Eubanks,  District 25

Randy Denton,  District 25

Joey Hood,  District 35

Gary Chism,  District 37

Jeffrey “Jeff” Smith,  District 39

Ashley Henley,  District 40

C. Scott Bounds,  District 44

Karl Oliver,  District 46

Dana A. Gwin,  District 48

Jason White,  District 48

Bill Kinkade,  District 52

Vince Mangold,  District 53

Kevin Ford,  District 54

Philip Gunn,  District 56

Bruce Bartley,  District 58 

Joel Bomgar,  District 58

Brent Powell,  District 59

Fred Shanks,  District 60

Gene Newman,  District 61

Randall Stephens,  District 61

Tom Weathersby,  District 62

Bill Denny,  District 64

Jill Ford,  District 73

Johnny Black,  District 73

Billy Brown,  District 74

Lee Yancey,  District 74

Vance Cox,  District 75

Price Wallace,  District 77

Randall “Randy” Rushing,  District 78

Mark K. Tullos,  District 79

Stephen Horne,  District 81

Billy Adam Calvert,  District 83

Greg Snowden,  District 83

Troy Smith,  District 84

William E. Shirley, Jr.,  District 84

Shane Barnett,  District 86

Christopher S. Hodge,  District 88

Gary Staples,  District 88

Donnie Scoggin,  District 89

Noah Sanford,  District 90

Becky Currie,  District 92

Timmy Ladner,  District 93

Nancy Depreo,  District 95

Patricia H. Willis,  District 95

Sam C. Mims, V,  District 97

Bill Pigott,  District 99

Ken Morgan,  District 100

Andrew Waites,  District 101

Daniel Waide,  District 101

Gary L. Crist,  District 101

Steven Utroska,  District 101

Missy W. McGee,  District 102

Larry Byrd,  District 104

Roun McNeal,  District 105

Jansen Owen,  District 106

John Glen Corley,  District 106

Stacey Wilkes,  District 108

Manly Barton,  District 109

Charles Busby,  District 111

John Read,  District 112

Henry “Hank” Zuber, III,  District 113

Jeffrey “Jeff” S. Guice,  District 114

Randall Patterson,  District 115

Casey Eure,  District 116

Kevin W. Felsher,  District 117

Greg Haney,  District 118

Richard Brian Bennett,  District 120

Carolyn Crawford,  District 121

 

District Attorney 

John Weddle,  District 1

Joel Smith,  District 2

Steven S. Kilgore,  District 8

Kassie Coleman,  District 10

Lin Carter,  District 12

Joe Robert “Joey” Norton IV,  District 14

Hal Kittrell,  District 15

Angel Myers McIlrath,  District 19

John K. “Bubba” Bramlett,  District 20