Lt Gov Reeves Picks Senate Committee Chiefs

— Accountability Efficiency and Transparency: Nancy Collins, R-Tupelo; J.P. Wilemon, D-Belmont.

— Agriculture: Billy Hudson, R-Hattiesburg; Russell Jolly, D-Houston.

— Appropriations: Buck Clarke, R-Hollandale; Terry Burton, R-Newton.

— Business and Financial Institutions: Gary Jackson, R-French Camp; J.P. Wilemon, D-Belmont.

— Compilation, Revision and Publication: Derrick Simmons, D-Greenville; Dean Kirby, R-Pearl.

— Congressional Redistricting: Merle Flowers, R-Southaven; Chris McDaniel, R-Ellisville.

— Constitution: Michael Watson, R-Pascagoula; Will Longwitz, R-Madison.

— Corrections: Sampson Jackson, D-Preston; Lydia Chassaniol, R-Winona.

— County Affairs: Nickey Browning, D-Pontotoc; Billy Hudson, R-Hattiesburg.

— Drug Policy: David Jordan, D-Greenwood; Michael Watson, R-Pascagoula.

— Economic Development: John Horhn, D-Jackson; Steve Hale, D-Senatobia.

— Education: Gray Tollison, R-Oxford; Nancy Collins, R-Tupelo.

— Elections: Chris McDaniel, R-Ellisville; David Blount, D-Jackson.

— Energy: Merle Flowers, R-Southaven; Giles Ward, R-Philadelphia.

— Enrolled Bills: Alice Harden, D-Jackson; Kelvin Butler, D-McComb.

— Environmental Protection Conservation and Water Resources: Tommy Gollott, R-Biloxi; Deborah Dawkins, D-Pass Christian.

— Ethics: Bennie Turner, D-West Point; Gary Jackson, R-French Camp.

— Executive Contingent Fund: Robert Jackson, D-Marks; Gray Tollison, R-Oxford.

— Finance: Joey Fillingane, R-Sumrall; Merle Flowers, R-Southaven.

— Forestry: Melanie Sojourner, R-Natchez; Giles Ward, D-Louisville.

— Highways and Transportation: Willie Simmons, D-Cleveland; Perry Lee, R-Mendenhall.

— Housing: Hillman Frazier, D-Jackson; Chris Massey, R-Nesbit.

— Insurance: Videt Carmichael, R-Meridian; Rita Parks, R-Corinth.

— Interstate and Federal Cooperation: Kenny Wayne Jones, D-Canton; Sampson Jackson, D-Preston.

— Investigate State Offices: Albert Butler, D-Port Gibson; Videt Carmichael, R-Meridian.

— Judiciary A: Briggs Hopson, R-Vicksburg; Bennie Turner, D-West Point.

— Judiciary B: Hob Bryan, D-Amory; Chris McDaniel, R-Ellisville.

— Labor: Kelvin Butler, D-McComb; Robert Jackson, R-Marks.

— Legislative Reapportionment and Congressional Redistricting: Merle Flowers, R-Southaven; no vice chairman because it is a joint committee with members from Senate and House.

— Local and Private: Perry Lee, R-Mendenhall; Tony Smith, R-Picayune.

— Municipalities: J.P. Wilemon, D-Belmont; Bill Stone, D-Ashland.

— Ports and Marine Resources: Brice Wiggins, R-Pascagoula; Josh Harkins, R-Flowood.

— Public Health and Welfare: Dean Kirby, R-Pearl; Hob Bryan, D-Amory.

— Public Property: David Blount, D-Jackson; Sally Doty, R-Brookhaven.

— State Library: Deborah Dawkins, D-Pass Christian; Albert Butler, D-Port Gibson.

— Tourism: Lydia Chassaniol, R-Winona; Sean Tindell, R-Gulfport.

— Universities and Colleges: Terry Burton, R-Newton; John Polk, R-Hattiesburg.

— Veterans and Military Affairs: Haskins Montgomery, D-Bay Springs; Philip Moran, R-Kiln.

— Wildlife Fisheries and Parks: Giles Ward, R-Philadelphia; Angela Hill, R-Picayune.

Friends of Tate Reeves
1/17/12