State Democratic executive committee
to choose new leaders for four-year term
JACKSON (Friday, June 13, 2008) – The 80 members of the Mississippi Democratic Party’s State Executive Committee will meet for the first time of their four-year term on Saturday, July 12, where they will choose new party leaders.

The final State Executive Committee members were chosen during the 2008 state convention of the Mississippi Democratic Party on Saturday, June 7. Among the officers to be chosen July 12: the state party chair and vice chair.

Here are the Democrats elected to serve on the State Executive Committee and serve as presidential electors this fall. Names with an asterisk (*) were elected at their congressional district convention to their position. All others were chosen at the Mississippi Democratic Party state convention.

• • • • •

MISSISSIPPI DEMOCRATIC PARTY
STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Amy Adelman*, Hattiesburg
Marcelean Arrington*, Bay Springs
Earle Banks*, Jackson
David Baria*, Bay St. Louis
Scott Billingsley*, Senatobia
Barbara Blackmon, Canton
William “Billy” Bova, Gulfport
Barbara Brooks*, Leland
Mary Katherine Brown*, Vicksburg
William E. Catledge*, Tupelo
Bryant Clark*, Pickens
Curley Clark, Pascagoula
Larry Coleman*, Ellisville
Mildred Conley*, Tunica
Marshand Crisler, Jackson
Mamie Cunningham*, Okolona
Lexie Elmore*, Magnolia
Carnelia Pettis-Fondren*, Oxford
Jamie Franks*, Mooreville
Vonna Marie Frazier*, Jackson
John Fulwiler, Diamondhead
Albert Gore Jr.*, Starkville
Sherry Grady*, Corinth
Mary Graham*, Houston
Willie Griffin*, Greenville
Eric Hampton, Tupelo
Linda Hampton, Louisville
Marilyn Hansell*, Arcola
John Harris, Meridian
Melton Harris Jr.*, Pascagoula
Jo Ann Hayden*, Picayune
Brian Hickenbottom*, Madison
James Hull, Tupelo
Pam Johnson*, Brandon
Terry P. Johnson*, Terry
Irene Jones, Jackson
Lavaree Jones*, Jackson
Henderson Jones, Madison
Jimmy Jones*, Vossburg
Richard Jones*, Hattiesburg

Moshiu Knox*, Cleveland
Eduardo Vidal Martinez, Madison
Derek McCoy*, Columbia
Susie McDonald*, Wayne County
Claude McInnis*, Jackson
Carolyn McLaurin*, Laurel
Susan McNease, Jackson
Tom Miles*, Morton
George B. Miller Jr.*, Walls
Bernice F. Minor*, Water Valley
Brenda Mosley*, Greene County
Cortez Moss, Calhoun City
Maxine Musgrove*, Plantersville
Edward Nave*, Scooba
Rachel O’Neal*, Wiggins
Johnnie Patton*, Jackson
Dierdre Payne*, Ridgeland
Mona Pittman*, Batesville
William “Bill” Ready*, Meridian
Tommy Reynolds*, Water Valley
Marilyn Richmond, Amory
Wuanita Roberts*, Lexington
Jan Robertson, Oxford
Peggy Rogers*, Starkville
Lisa Ross*, Madison
Kellie Sanchez*, Tupelo
Everette Sanders*, Natchez
Audrey Seale, Natchez
Linda Shemper, Hattiesburg
Willis Smith, Jackson
Linda St. Martin*, Gulfport
William “Bill” Stallworth*, Biloxi
Will Stone*, Ashland
John Tyson*, Brandon
Bill Wheeler*, Golden
Gloria Williamson*, Philadelphia
Iris Michele Wilson*, Lucedale
Paul Winfield*, Vicksburg
Ella Young*, Quitman
John Young, Starkville

PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS
William Catledge, Tupelo, 1st District
Willie Bailey, Greenville, 2nd District
Phillip West, Natchez, 3rd District Brown Miller, Hattiesburg, 4th District
Earle Banks, Jackson, at-large
Harvey Johnson Jr., Jackson, at-large

MS Democratic Party
6/13/8