Republican Elected Leaders Support Re-Election of Lt. Gov. Reeves

More than 200 GOP elected officials today endorsed Lt. Gov. Tate Reeves’ bid for re-election. Lt. Gov. Reeves also has the support of Republican Senators, Mayors and Sheriffs from around the state.

“Tate has fought for tax cuts and workforce training initiatives that will grow our economy, and he listens to what local communities need,” said Lowndes County Supervisor Harry Sanders. “For Lowndes County, cutting the inventory tax directly impacted our ability to add jobs and increase investment in our communities. His leadership is helping to grow the state’s economy.”

Lt. Gov. Reeves successfully pushed for the elimination of the inventory tax on small businesses, a reduction in the unemployment tax and making the tax appeal process fairer for Mississippi taxpayers.

“I support Tate because he lived up to his word,” said Lincoln County Chancery Clerk Tillman Bishop. “He said he would balance the budget and cut wasteful spending, and he did. He’s working to right-size government in Jackson.”

Lt. Gov. Reeves said he appreciated the support before the Aug. 4 primary.

“I am grateful for the enthusiasm we’ve seen around the state for the conservative, fiscally responsible policies we’re putting into action,” Lt. Gov. Reeves said. “Together, Republicans are making Mississippi the best state in America to grow a business and raise a family.”

Republican officials endorsing Lt. Gov. Reeves ahead of the Aug. 4 primary include:

County Officials

Calhoun Co. Sheriff Greg Pollan Clarke Co. Chancery Clerk Angie Chisholm DeSoto Co. Sheriff Bill Rasco George Co. Supervisor Fred Croom
George Co. Sheriff Dean Howell Hancock Co. Sheriff Ricky Adam Hancock Co. Coroner Jim Faulk Hancock Co. Chancery Clerk Tim Kellar
Hancock Co. Constable Terry Necaise Hancock Co. Constable Ray Seal, Jr. Harrison Co. Sheriff Melvin Brisolara Harrison Co. Supervisor Windy Swetman, III
Jackson Co. Sheriff Mike Ezell Jackson Co. Supervisor John McKay Jackson Co. Justice Court Judge Gerald Wayne Thornton Jones Co. Sheriff Alex Hodge
Lamar Co. Sheriff Danny Rigel Lauderdale Co. Tax Assessor James D. Rainey Lauderdale Co. Supervisor Kyle Rutledge Lauderdale Co. Sheriff Billy Sollie
Lauderdale Co. Supervisor Josh Todd Lawrence Co. Sheriff Joel Thames Leake Co. Coroner Earl Adams Leake Co. Sheriff Greg Waggoner
Lee Co. Chancery Clerk Bill Benson Lee Co. Sheriff Jim Johnson Lincoln Co. Circuit Clerk Dustin Bairfield Lincoln Co. Chancery Clerk Tillmon Bishop
Lincoln Co. Sheriff Steve Rushing Lowndes Co. Sheriff Mike Arledge Lowndes Co. Supervisor John Holliman Lowndes Co. Coroner Greg Merchant
Lownes Co. Chancery Clerk Lisa Younger Neese Lowndes Co. Supervisor Harry Sanders Madison Co. Supervisor John Bell Crosby Madison Co. Supervisor John Howland
Madison Co. Chancery Clerk Ronny Lott Madison Co. Superintendent of Education Ronnie McGehee Madison Co. Constable Matt Shackelford Madison Co. Supervisor Gerald Steen
Madison Co. Sheriff Randy Tucker Marion Co. Sheriff Berkley Hall Montgomery Co. County Attorney J. Lane Greenlee Neshoba Co. Supervisor Keith Lillis
Neshoba Co. Supervisor Kinsey Smith Neshoba Co. Sheriff Tommy Waddell Newton Co. Supervisor Joe Alexander Newton Co. Sheriff Jackie Knight
Newton Co. Coroner Danny Shoemaker Newton Co. Constable Mark Spence Pearl River Co. Sheriff David Allison Pearl River Co. Chancery Clerk David Earl Johnson
Pearl River Co. Supervisor Jay Patrick Lee Pearl River Co. Constable Danny Joe Slade Pearl River Co. Supervisor Sandy Kane Smith Perry Co. Supervisor Tommy Walley
Pike Co. District Attorney Jim Duckworth Pike Co. Circuit Clerk Roger Graves Pike Co. Supervisor Gary Honea Pike Co. Supervisor Chuck Lambert
Pike Co. Sheriff Mark Shepherd Rankin Co. Sheriff Bryan Bailey Rankin Co. Supervisor Jay Bishop Rankin Co. Tax Collector Judy Fortenberry
Rankin Co. Supervisor Rodney Keith Rankin Co. Supervisor Walter Johnson Rankin Co. Supervisor Jared Morrison Rankin Co. Chancery Clerk Larry Swales
Rankin Co. Superintendent of Education Lynn Weathersby Rankin Co. Supervisor Greg Wilcox Rankin Co. County Attorney Richard Wilson Simpson Co. Superintendent of Education Glenn Harris
Simpson Co. Sheriff Kenneth Lewis Simpson Co. Coroner Terry Tutor Simpson Co. Supervisor Larry Walker Simpson Co. Circuit Clerk Steve Womack
Smith Co. Supervisor Kenny Cain Washington Co. Supervisor Paul Watson

Municipal Officials

Batesville Alderman Wiliam Dugger Biloxi Councilman David Fayard Biloxi Mayor Andrew “Fofo” Gilich Brandon Mayor Butch Lee
Brookhaven Mayor Joe Cox Brookhaven Alderman Shirley Estes Brookhaven Alderman Fletcher Grice Bruce Alderman Steve Nelson
Byram Alderman Richard Cook Byram Mayor Richard White Calhoun City Alderman Larry Bratton Clinton Alderman Mike Cashion
Clinton Alderman Jan Cossitt Clinton Mayor Phil Fisher Columbia Alderman Cheryl Bourne Columbus Councilman Charles Box
Columbus Councilman Bill Gavin Corinth Mayor Tommy Erwin Corinth Alderman Andrew “Bubba” Labas Corinth Alderman Michael McFall
Corinth Alderman Chip Wood Crystal Springs Mayor Sally Garland Crystal Springs Alderman Steve Singleton Crystal Springs Alderman Hugh Webb
D’Lo Mayor John Henry Berry D’Lo Alderman Kenneth Lewis D’Lo Alderman Pam Smith Diamondhead Councilman Ernest Knobloch
Diamondhead Councilman Blaine LaFontaine Diamondhead Councilman Joseph Lopez, Jr. Diamondhead Councilman Ronald Rech Diamondhead Mayor Tommy Schafer
Diamondhead Councilman Thomas Sislow Enterprise Mayor Larry Murray Enterprise Alderman Darrel Phillips Enterprise Alderman Mary Teresa “Terrie” Smith
Farmington Mayor Dale Fortenberry Farmington Alderman Lowell Gann Farmington Alderman Jeff Patterson Farmington Alderman Johnny Potts
Flora Mayor Les Childress Florence Mayor Pam Clark Flowood Mayor Gary Rhoads French Camp Alderman Jan Henderson
French Camp Constable Thomas Raybourn Gautier Alderman Charles Anderson Gautier Alderman Adam Colledge Gautier Mayor Gordon Gollot
Gautier Alderman Johnny Jones Gautier Alderman Mary Martin Greenville Alderman Carolyn Weathers Greenwood Alderman Johnny Jennings
Grenada Mayor Billy F. Collins Gulfport Councilman Ricky Dombrowski Gulfport Councilman R. Lee Flowers Gulfport Mayor Billy Hewes
Gulfport Councilman Rusty Walker Hattiesburg Alderman Kim Bradley Hattiesburg Alderman Carter Carroll Hernando Mayor Chip Johnson
Horn Lake Mayor Allen Latimer Horn Lake Alderman Tim Smith Houston Alderman Frank Thomas Long Beach Alderman Gary Ponthieux
Long Beach Mayor William Skellie Long Beach Alderman Alan Young Madison Alderman Guy Bowering Madison Alderman Steve Hickok
Madison Alderman Mike Hudgins Madison Alderman Ken Jacobs Madison Alderman Tawanna Tatum Mantachie Alderman Dan Moore
McComb Mayor Whitney Rawlings Meridian Alderman George Thomas Ocean Springs Alderman Chic Cody Ocean Springs Alderman John Gill
Olive Branch Mayor Scott Phillips, Jr. Olive Branch Alderman Alderman David Wallace Pachuta Alderman Glenda Bennett Pachuta Mayor Phil Fuller
Pascagoula Alderman Burt Hill Pass Christian Mayor Chipper McDermott Pearl Mayor Brad Rogers Pelahatchie Mayor Knox Ross, Jr.
Petal Alderman Tony Ducker Philadelphia Alderman Willie Jackson Picayune Alderman Wayne Gouquet Picayune Mayor Ed Pinero
Poplarville Mayor Brad Necaise Poplarville Alderman Jason Pearson Puckett Mayor Ross Espiritu Quitman Alderman James Buchanan
Quitman Mayor Eddie Fulton Quitman Alderman Ronald Holloway Quitman Alderman Harry Wheat Richland Mayor Mark Scarborough
Ridgeland Alderman Chuck Gautier Ridgeland Alderman Wesley Hamlin Ridgeland Alderman Wesley Hamlin Ridgeland Alderman Brian Ramsey
Ridgeland Alderman D.I. Smith Saltillo Mayor Rex Smith Schlater Mayor Jason Colquett Seminary Mayor Billy Karolyi
Slate Springs Alderman Andy Cannon Starkville Alderman Ben Carver Starkville Alderman David Little Stonewall Alderman Ricky Carpenter
Sumner Alderman Leonard Patterson Vardaman Mayor James Marshall Casey Wesson Mayor Alton Shaw Wiggins Alderman George P. Smith
Winona Mayor Jerry Flowers

State Senators

Senator Nickey Browning Senator Terry Burton Senator Videt Carmichael Senator Lydia Chassaniol
Senator Eugene S. Clarke Senator Nancy Collins Senator Sally Doty Senator Joey Filligane
Senator Phillip Gandy Senator Tommy Gollott Senator Josh Harkins Senator Angela Hill
Senator Briggs Hopson Senator Billy Hudson Senator Gary Jackson Senator Dean Kirby
Senator Will Longwitz Senator Chris Massey Senator Philip Moran Senator David Parker
Senator Rita Parks Senator John Polk Senator Tony Smith Senator Sean Tindell
Senator Gray Tollison Senator Giles Ward Senator Brice Wiggins Senator Chuck Younger

Tate Reeves Press Release
7/23/15